Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise
Puppy Paradise

Home > Breed Guide > Miniature Poodle

Miniature Poodle

Miniature Poodle

Also Known As: Barbone, Caniche

Miniature Poodle Height: 11 - 15 inches

Miniature Poodle Weight: 15 - 17 lbs.

Miniature Poodle Colors: Solid colors - black, gray, white, others

Country of Origin: France

Coat: Fine, frizzy, wooly. Permitted colors are grey, brown, apricot, black, and white. A Poodle with a corded coat is rare.

Character: Poodles are sensitive, intelligent, lively, playful, and eager to learn. They bond closely with their family.

Temperament: This breed gets along well with other animals, other dogs, and children. Visitors will be announced, but they are generally friendly toward them.

Care: The amount of grooming necessary for show dogs should be left to a professional and requires a substantial investment of time and money. Poodles that are not intended for show competitions are usually trimmed with the hair left longer on the head, legs, and ears. Poodles do not shed and can be washed often.

Training: The intelligence of a Poodle makes training a fairly simple process. They quickly learn what is expected of them.

Activity: Toy and Miniature Poodles can live happily in an apartment, but they still need quite a lot of exercise.

Description: The Miniature Poodle is an intelligent and elegant-appearing dog, squarely built, well-proportioned, moving soundly and carrying himself proudly. Active and eager to learn, they love to participate in family activities. Steady, smart and loyal, owners can rely on them for obedience, shows, tricks, hunting and retrieving. Poodles are happy, good tempered dogs and make good family pets. Asthma sufferers appreciate their woolly coats.



Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy