Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise
Puppy Paradise

Home > Breed Guide > French Bulldog

French Bulldog

Other Names : Bouledogue Francais

French Bulldog Height : 12 inches

French Bulldog Weight : 22 - 28 lbs.

French Bulldog Colors : Short, smooth, close and finely textured.

Country of Origin: France

Coat: Coat is moderately fine, brilliant, short and smooth. Skin is soft and loose, especially at the head and shoulders, forming wrinkles.

Character: The French Bulldog has the appearance of an active, intelligent, muscular dog of heavy bone, smooth coat, compactly built, and of medium or small structure. Expression alert, curious, and interested.

Temperament: Well behaved, adaptable, and comfortable companions with an affectionate nature and even disposition; generally active, alert, and playful, but not unduly boisterous.

Care: When it is shedding, use a rubber brush weekly to remove dead hairs. A special lotion will occasionally need to be applied to the facial folds to keep them clean.

Training: Quick to learn simple tasks and inquisitive, yet unpredictable as this breed is a bit stubborn on occasion.

Activity: The exercise needs of this dog are uncomplicated. This breed does well in apartments and prefers cooler weather due to its susceptibility to heat stroke.

French Bulldog Description : French Bulldogs are active, intelligent, muscular dogs of heavy bone, smooth coat, compact build and of medium or small structure. "Frenchies" are bred primarily as pets and companions. However, they also do well as watchdogs. They can make good apartment dogs, but do enjoy roaming outside on a lead. French Bulldogs are wonderful companions to both children and adults.



Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy