Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise
Puppy Paradise

Home > Breed Guide > Cocker Spaniel

Cocker Spaniel

Other Names : American Cocker Spaniel

Cocker Spaniel Height : 14 -15 in.

Cocker Spaniel Weight : 24 -28 lbs.

Country of Origin: United States

Coat: Hair is smooth and medium length. It should never be curly.

Character: This dog is intelligent, cheerful, lively and affectionate.

Temperament: Cocker Spaniels get along well with children, other dogs, and any household pets.

Care: Cocker Spaniels must be brushed and combed thoroughly on a regular basis. The ears should be cleaned frequently. This breed should be taken to a dog grooming professional two to four times a year to have excessive hair plucked by hand.

Training: Training must be consistent but not overly firm, as the dog is quite willing to learn.

Activity: Three walks a day are sufficient. However, this breed needs to run freely in the countryside on occasion. Most of them love to swim.

Cocker Spaniel Description : One of the world's most popular family pets, Cocker Spaniels are built with sturdy, compact bodies with a cleanly chiseled and refined head. Overall the breed appears well balanced and of ideal size. The American Cocker Spaniels have a much thicker coat and elegant trousers as contrasted to their cousins the English Cocker Spaniel. They are excellent bird and small-game hunters as well as great companions and wonderful with children.



Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy